Accident Cessna 182 N7331Q, Monday 22 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 September 1997
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7331Q
MSN: 18260971
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3030 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dassel, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane contacted an embankment prior to the threshold of the sod runway on a private airstrip as the pilot was practicing a short field landing. He reported that the grass prior to the threshold had not been mowed and it was long enough to hide the embankment, giving him the impression that the runway was lower than it actually was.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the airstrip. Factors associated with the accident were the high vegetation which skewed the pilot's visual perception of threshold, and the embankment which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA307

Location