Runway excursion Accident Champion 7ECA N1817G, Sunday 21 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 September 1997
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1817G
MSN: 409
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairview, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he stopped to refuel after 2.5 hours of banner towing operations. After refueling, he departed and climbed to 250 feet above ground level (AGL), where the engine lost power. The pilot returned to the airport for an emergency landing. The airplane landed with insufficient runway to stop. It overran the runway and struck a building. An FAA inspector stated that the pilot had refueled from a 55 gallon drum and immediately taken fuel samples. An FAA inspector took fuel samples from the gascolator and carburetor, and found that both areas contained large amounts of water.

Probable Cause: fuel contamination, and the pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane. A factor relating to the accident was: an inability to attain a proper touchdown point, which led to the runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA138

Location