Accident Mooney M20M N9140Z, Saturday 20 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 1997
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9140Z
MSN: 0085
Total airframe hrs:970 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AF1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:(KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said his landing approach speed was between 80 and 90 knots, and he used full flaps before deploying the speed brakes. The airplane landed hard and bounced twice. The pilot applied full power in an attempt to abort the landing. The airplane stalled, landed on the nose gear, and veered off the runway. According to the Mooney Aircraft Corporation, normal approach speed with full flaps (33 degrees) deployed is 75 knots. The speed brakes may also be deployed during the landing approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's flaring of the airplane prematurely at a low airspeed that resulted in a hard landing, and an inadvertent stall during the attempted go-around and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA357
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA357

Location