Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6421R, Thursday 18 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 September 1997
Time:10:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6421R
MSN: 28-21600
Total airframe hrs:2850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angola, NY (D22)
Destination airport:Terre Haute, IN (KIND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
En route to his intended destination, the pilot realized that his fuel state was low. While diverting to another airport, the airplane sustained a loss of engine power. The pilot switched tanks in an attempt to restore power to the engine; however, the engine did not restart. The pilot was conducting a forced landing when the airplane struck trees and the terrain. A postaccident examination of the airplane disclosed only unusable fuel. No leaks were found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision and failure to refuel the airplane in a timely manner, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A related factor was: trees in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA297

Location