Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N3985P, Wednesday 17 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3985P
MSN: 18-4745
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tractor had been sweeping the tarmac most of the morning, and was equipped with an amber strobe light attached to the roll bar and flashing hazard lights on it's fender. All of the lights were found to be in working order when a police officer checked them. The airplane had landed and was taxiing east on the tarmac. The tractor was traveling west tarmac when the accident occurred. The driver of the tractor told the police, '...he was sweeping the tarmac and observed the aircraft exit the taxiway and start towards him...the aircraft made an 'S' turn and came straight at him and the tractor...he was in fear of being hit by the aircraft and tried to get out of the way before the aircraft reached him, but he hit the aircraft trying to get out of the way.' The pilot showed the police officer that he had 'very limited visibility' from the cockpit when he was on the ground. The pilot explained to the police officer that, '...after he left the taxiway and got onto the tarmac he made a left turn so he could look to his right and the a right turn so he could look to his left. He said the tarmac appeared to be clear of any traffic so he straightened the aircraft and continued to travel east...moving very slow while on the tarmac. After straightening the aircraft...[he] said he heard and felt the crash of the tractor and aircraft...he never saw the tractor or the sweeper.' The passenger said, '...he did not see the tractor. His visibility was also limited to the sides of the aircraft.' The pilot did not return the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, and his account of the accident are not known.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to see and avoid the tractor resulting in an on ground collision. A factor in this accident was the limited forward visibility from the cockpit of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA247