Accident Brashears MONERAI-S N5575S, Tuesday 16 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1997
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Brashears MONERAI-S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5575S
MSN: 111
Engine model:Konig SC-430
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Artesia, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KATS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt motorized glider was observed on takeoff roll from runway 21 in calm wind. Witnesses reported that as soon as the aircraft broke ground, 'the aircraft assumed a very nose high attitude and stalled.' It impacted the ground in a left banking turn and nose low attitude. Witnesses further stated that the 22 horsepower engine continued to operate at high RPM after the aircraft impacted the ground. The co-owner of the airplane stated that he had flown the motorized glider 3 times prior to the accident and found it to have 'extremely sensitive controls.' He further reported that the flight controls in the glider were operated by a side stick located on the left side of the cockpit. He noted that 'there is a tendency to overcorrect the control inputs specially at low airspeeds in close proximity to the ground.' Also, the pilot said that for the last few years, he had been flying gliders, and before the accident, he had not flown a powered aircraft for over 13 years.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper handling of the aircraft during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's lack of recent flight experience in the make and model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA351

Location