Accident Piper PA-11 N4116D, Saturday 13 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 1997
Time:17:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4116D
MSN: 11-1580
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGKN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing with a right crosswind of 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot said that on final approach to land, the airplane encountered a downdraft and he did not react quickly enough. The left wingtip contacted a tree prior to touchdown. The pilot stated he overcontrolled on touchdown and the airplane ground looped.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, and his failure to maintain directional control after touchdown. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA160

Location