Accident Beechcraft 35-C33A N5729V, Saturday 6 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33A
Owner/operator:Tea, Inc.
Registration: N5729V
MSN: CE-26
Total airframe hrs:2415 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amana, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(C11)
Destination airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In his written statement, the pilot said that during the airplane's takeoff run, 'I realized I wasn't getting flying speed and altitude - power was lacking. Because I was already halfway down this short grass airport, I pulled power, shut off switches, and kept the aircraft straight ahead.' Subsequently, the airplane went through a fence and came to rest in a field beyond the end of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomaly. According the airplane's Pilot Operating Handbook, at maximum gross weight (3,300 lbs), the airplane would have required a takeoff distance of about 1,700 feet to clear a 50-foot obstacle. The runway was 2800 feet in length.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision. The fence (location) was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA288

Location