Accident Cessna 177B N34829, Saturday 6 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Green Castle Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N34829
MSN: 17702029
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(IA24)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was receiving a checkout in the airplane. This was the first experience both he and the instructor pilot had in this type of airplane. The private pilot was flying the airplane when it ballooned during the landing flare, and the instructor attempted to take over control. He was unable to regain control and during the resulting hard landing, the nosewheel collapsed.

Probable Cause: the instructor pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors were the improper flare by the dual student and the instructor pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA291

Location