Accident Beechcraft 95-A55 N437CG, Monday 1 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 1997
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-A55
Owner/operator:Travel Methods,llc
Registration: N437CG
MSN: TC468
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Destin, FL (KDTS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated to the inspector that upon landing at 110 knots airspeed he was unable to stop when full brakes were applied before departing the end of the wet runway. A witness stated that he saw the airplane land about halfway down the runway very fast. The witness, at the accident site, stated that he saw the airplane 'well high on the final approach glidepath', and that the airplane landed 'very fast' and touched down ' about mid field'. The FAA inspector stated, that after the airplane departed the end of the wet runway, it rolled down an embankment collapsing the nose gear and damaging the inboard structure of the left wing ribs, and the nose gear bulkhead on the right side. The flight manual for the Beech 95-A55 states the normal approach speed for this airplane is 87knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive airspeed, and improper touch down point during landing, that resulted in the runway end overun. Factors were the wet runway surface, and the embankment at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA130

Location