Accident Thunder And Colt AX-10 N834TC, Sunday 31 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 August 1997
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder And Colt AX-10
Owner/operator:Lancaster Balloons Inc.
Registration: N834TC
MSN: 2475VSA
Total airframe hrs:335 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stroudsburg, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before landing, the balloon pilot briefed the passengers to hold onto ropes on the side of the basket and to duck down when told. The pilot performed a steep approach, and the balloon touched down hard. The balloon bounced and came to rest upright. The pilot continue to deflate the envelope; however, the winds caught the envelope and tipped the basket over. One passenger received a broken arm, when another passenger fell against her. The pilot reported that during the landing, the wind velocity was about 8 knots.

Probable Cause: failure of a passenger to hang onto the ropes, as directed; which allowed another passenger to be struck as the basket tipped over, broking her arm. A related factor was the wind, which was strong enough to tip the basket, while the envelope was deflating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA176

Location