Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N7307C, Friday 29 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Story Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7307C
MSN: 301-0616
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:5473 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on an aerial application flight, the pilot reported that the engine started shaking. The airplane was soon unable to maintain altitude, so the pilot attempted a forced landing in a soft field. After touching down, the airplane sank into the soft field, and it nosed over. According to the FAA inspector, the engine had a crack in the #8 cylinder head which led to the loss of power.

Probable Cause: The crack in the #8 cylinder head which led to the loss of power. A factor was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA127

Location