Accident Piper PA-12 N3065M, Thursday 28 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 August 1997
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3065M
MSN: 12-1751
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clio, MI (51G)
Destination airport:(3DA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 18 with winds reported (7 miles away) as 350 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported that during the landing the airplane veered to the left as if the left brake was stuck. He applied right rudder and brake to no avail. The airplane continued off the side of the runway where it contacted a hangar with the left wing. Post accident inspection of the brakes and flight controls failed to reveal any failure/malfunction.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Factors associated with the accident were the tailwind, the pilot's runway selection, and the hangar.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA274

Location