Accident Cessna 182Q N7586S, Wednesday 27 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1997
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7586S
MSN: 18265235
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1470 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deer Valley, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:(KIFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 16 with the winds reported to be from 190 degrees at 15 knots. He stated that as he began rolling out from landing he had a slight crosswind. The left wing came up and the airplane turned sharply to the right. The pilot applied brakes but he did not have enough room to stop before the airplane slid down a large embankment.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA306

Location