Accident Piper PA-18 N9771D, Tuesday 26 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9771D
MSN: 18-6830
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3699 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sky Ranch, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the first landing at an off-airport, gravel, landing site, the airplane veered left. The pilot applied full right rudder and brake, and aft stick. The tail began to settle, then came back up. The airplane nosed over onto its back. Scuff marks in the gravel indicated heavy braking from the left tire. While inverted, both wheels could be rotated, but the left wheel exhibited more drag than the right.

Probable Cause: binding or braking action of the left brake for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA132

Location