Accident Revolution Mini-500 N7240E, Saturday 23 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 1997
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7240E
MSN: 0362
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N Philadelphia, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he satisfactorily completed a pre-takeoff check, which included checking the exhaust gas temperature gage for correct temperatures. He then departed into the wind. The pilot reported that about 50 feet AGL, and airspeed about 30 to 40 mph, he noticed the main rotor slowing down and he added power with no results. He entered autorotation, but the rotor speed was inadequate to perform a successful autorotation, and the helicopter touched down hard. An engine examination revealed a half inch crack within a welded seam in the mid section of the exhaust manifold. The pilot reported that the exhaust manifold was delivered from the factory with the weld. The helicopter had a total of 56 hours since new.

Probable Cause: A leak on the exhaust manifold which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA113

Location