Accident Cessna 182A N4930D, Saturday 23 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4930D
MSN: 51030
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2081 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R-25B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO (1V9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he took off on a local flight with approximately 11 gallons of fuel on board the aircraft according to the fuel gauges. The engine lost all power approximately 30 minutes after takeoff and the pilot performed a forced landing in a field. At the time the engine failure occurred, the pilot said the fuel gauges read approximately 1/4 fuel quantity in each tank. During landing roll, the aircraft struck a ditch shearing off the nose landing gear and nosed over causing substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, vertical stabilizer, and engine mounts. The pilot stated the engine failed due to fuel starvation with no mechanical malfunction other than the fuel gauges being inaccurate.

Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot to properly plan for the flight in that the fuel aboard was insufficient for the planned flight. Factors were: inaccurate fuel gauges and terrain condition for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA324

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 October 1988 N4930D Private 0 La Belle, FL sub

Location