Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4893X, Thursday 21 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 August 1997
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4893X
MSN: 2078R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Deming, NM (KDMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain following a loss of engine power while maneuvering. The pilot stated 'on the final pass [he] pulled up out of the field and initiated a turn towards Deming, when an object came through the right corner windshield striking [him] in the head,' rendering him unconscious. A witness who was approximately 1 mile from the accident site stated that he saw the airplane 'flying straight and then nose into the ground.' The witness did not hear any engine noises. Several workers, in a nearby field, reported that they observed the airplane pull out of the field and start to turn, when the engine quit. The owner examined the engine and determined that the exhaust side rocker box and exhaust valve mechanism had broken off the number 7 cylinder. There was a 'deep groove' on the back side of a propeller blade. The owner stated that the rocker box could have been ejected from the engine and contacted a propeller blade which deflected the rocker box into the cabin.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to failure of an exhaust side rocker box and valve mechanism, and pilot incapacitation due to loss of consciousness after being struck in the head by parts separating from the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA322