Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8262K, Tuesday 19 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1997
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Ronald Gilmer
Registration: N8262K
MSN: 28-8290165
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1247 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brickerville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the pilot noticed a rise in engine oil and cylinder head temperature. As the pilot turned back toward the airport for landing, he experienced a loss of oil pressure, followed by a loss of partial engine power. The pilot performed a precautionary landing to a field. He shut the engine down, inspected it, and found no discrepancies. Several minutes later, the pilot restarted the engine, and having observed all engine instruments in the green, performed a takeoff. During the initial climb, the engine lost all power and the pilot performed a forced landing in a corn field. Examination of the wreckage revealed the fuel selector valve in the 'OFF' position and that fuel lines from the lowest points of the fuel system, and the carburetor bowl were observed to contain only a few drops of fuel. There was no evidence of pre impact mechanical malfunction to the airplane.

Probable Cause: Fuel starvation as a result of the pilot performing a takeoff with the fuel selector in the 'OFF' position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA167

Location