Accident Cessna 172N N3266E, Tuesday 19 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1997
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical Univ
Registration: N3266E
MSN: 17271484
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2629 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Holbrook, AZ (P14)
Destination airport:(KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed hard and flat. The aircraft porpoised, pitched over, and struck the ground in a nose-low attitude. The airplane bounced back up, landed hard, and came to rest upright on the runway. According to the flight school's operations manual, solo pilots are prohibited from landing on runway 3L/21R except when necessary for the safety of flight, because there are 10-feet-deep drainage ditches that run along either side of the runway. The school reported that they had been informed that runway 3R/21L would be closed at 1200 and only 3L/21R would be available. The school flight supervisor stated that he ensured that all solo students would be back prior to the runway closure; however, the airport closed the runways 30 minutes early and the flight school was not informed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA295

Location