Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9455J, Monday 18 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 1997
Time:22:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9455J
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gila, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (KIFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during a flight, the passenger became ill, and he landed at a private airstrip. After the passenger felt better, the pilot elected to takeoff at dusk from the unlit airstrip. During the takeoff roll, the airplane encountered soft terrain, veered left, and the left wing struck a cactus and a fence. The airplane then went back onto the runway area and exited the other side before being maneuvered back onto the runway. During the sequence, a fuel cell in the left wing ruptured, and a fire erupted, resulting in extensive damage. Subsequent investigation by the New Mexico State Police showed the pilot's blood alcohol content was '0.203.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, which resulted in a ground swerve, and collision with vegetation (cactus) and a fence. Related factors were: the soft runway condition and surrounding obstructions (high vegetation and fence).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA315

Location