Accident Cessna 182Q N86TC, Monday 18 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 1997
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Tcm Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N86TC
MSN: 18267381
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3668 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gilbertsville, KY (M34
Destination airport:(09A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on final approach with the flaps fully extended and under no wind conditions, the airplane floated then touched down and bounced. The airplane then touched down on the right main landing gear and began drifting off the left side of the runway. He momentarily applied power and right rudder but the airplane continued off the runway. He then reduced power, applied the brakes but was unable to stop the airplane before it collided with cleared brush off the runway and nosed over. Examination of the runway revealed a mark made from the right main landing gear tire to the left of the runway centerline. The mark continued in an arc to the left and just before the left side of the runway, an additional mark from the left main landing gear is noted. Marks from both main landing gear tires was noted in the grass.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during a landing attempt after adding power to recover from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA236

Location