Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair N887R, Tuesday 13 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1991
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Sky Riders
Registration: N887R
MSN: CD-260
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dalhart, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mc Cook, NE (KMCK)
Destination airport:Plainview, TX (KPVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAY CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE NON-INSTRUMENT-RATED PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO FLY INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). THE PILOT HAD NOT FILED A FLIGHT PLAN; HOWEVER, HE WAS ADVISED ON AT LEAST FIVE OCCASIONS THAT THE WEATHER CONDITIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT WERE IMC, MARKED BY LOW CEILINGS, FOG, AND RAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING OPERATED UNDER A CONTRACT FOR A LOCAL MUNICIPALITY TO CARRY PASSENGERS ON A BUSINESS TRIP. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCED TO A LOW ALTITUDE DUE TO THE ADVERSE WEATHER AND WAS SEEN FLYING AT ALTITUDES OF 60 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, IN AND OUT OF THE CLOUDS. DURING A VISUAL APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED LEFT TO THE INVERTED POSITION AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE AND EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA147

Location