Accident Cessna 150L N16040, Saturday 16 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 August 1997
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Charis Air Corp
Registration: N16040
MSN: 15073433
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBAF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed with a passenger and full fuel. A witness observed the accident airplane takeoff and rotate to a 'very high pitch attitude.' The airplane's pitch lowered a little, followed by the left wing, and then the airplane descended and landed nose first in a cornfield next to the runway. The pilot stated that he had not completed weight and balance computations. Weight and balance calculations indicated that the airplane had been loaded above its maximum gross weight limit of 1,600 pounds by 156 pounds. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction with the airplane or the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation which fail to include a weight and balance check and his subsequent failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA111