Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8721H, Friday 15 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 1997
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:J And K Farm, Inc.
Registration: N8721H
MSN: 1491
Engine model:P&W R985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinehurst, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight after clearing 75-100 foot-tall trees near the cotton crop field being sprayed, the aircraft was descended too low and the airplane came in contact with the 5 foot-tall cotton crop. The airplane then descended into the field and came to rest upright.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance with the cotton crop while maneuvering to begin a spray pass over a 5 foot-tall cotton crop, resulting in the in-flight collision with the crop and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA231

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 1987 N8721H Shiloh Dusting Service, Inc. 0 Leslie, GA sub

Location