Accident Stinson 108 N97959, Wednesday 13 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1997
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97959
MSN: 108-159
Total airframe hrs:2658 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nordale Strip, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land on an off-airport ridgetop with a 20 knot left crosswind, gusting to 30 knots. The airplane touched down and bounced into the air. The pilot briskly applied full throttle, realized that the engine would not accelerate rapidly from idle, and closed the throttle to land. The airplane drifted off the right side of the strip, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA122

Location