Accident Cessna 152 N757CS, Tuesday 12 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1997
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757CS
MSN: 15279638
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5236 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 15279638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Manuel, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Cholla, AZ (40E)
Destination airport:(E77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the aircraft bounced as she landed on the runway. She elected to attempt to maneuver the aircraft on the ground rather than attempt a go-around. As she maneuvered the flight controls, she subsequently lost control of the airplane. The airplane ended up nosed over with damage to the right wing. According to the CFI, the student pilot reported that she had not slept well the night before the flight and attributed her poor performance to being under stress due to an imminent departure on vacation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. A factor related to the accident was the pilot's fatigue from improper rest the evening before the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA284

Location