Accident Cessna 150G N3084S, Saturday 9 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 1997
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Tom King Aerial Enterprises
Registration: N3084S
MSN: 15066984
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3421 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palos Verdes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been modified with installation of: 1) a Lycoming O-360 engine; 2) an 18-gallon auxiliary fuel tank in the baggage compartment; and 3) a Cessna 172 type main fuel selector capable of selecting right, left, both, and off positions. The auxiliary tank was plumbed to pump fuel through an electric pump and an on-off fuel valve into the right wing tank. The fuel quantity sending unit was wired through a toggle switch to the right wing tank fuel gage; the switch could select either the right wing or auxiliary tank for gage display. The fuel system operating procedures specify that the pilot is to use fuel from the right wing tank first for 1 hour, then transfer fuel from the auxiliary tank. The pilot reported that after picking up the banner he climbed on a westerly heading on both tanks. Approximately 15 minutes later, the pilot switched to the right tank. He reported that 1 1/2 hour later he switched to the auxiliary tank. The right tank fuel gage read 1/4 full. At this point the engine stopped, and he switched back to both tanks in an attempt to restart the engine. The pilot reported that the attempted engine restart was unsuccessful and he had to ditch the aircraft in the ocean. After the aircraft was recovered, 2 gallons of fuel were drained from right tank, and 18-20 gallons of fuel were drained from the left tank. In a verbal statement to FAA inspectors, the pilot reported that he forgot to switch the fuel selector.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's mismanagement of the aircraft's fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA278

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2020 N3084S High Exposure Inc 0 off Surf City, Ocean County, NJ sub

Location