Accident Cessna 152 N757WL, Friday 8 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 1997
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southeastern School Of Aero.
Registration: N757WL
MSN: 15280061
Total airframe hrs:6301 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was a training flight for crosswind takeoffs and landings. On the last landing, the airplane was approaching high and fast. The pilot believed there was insufficient remaining runway to land and initiated a go-around. While attempting the go-around, the airplane stalled and, according to a witness, collided with power lines and went straight into the ground. According to the pilot, the speed of the airplane was 50 to 55 knots. According to the pilot's operating handbook for the Cessna 152, the stall speed in the landing configuration is 35 knots.

Probable Cause: The loss of control of the airplane due to the pilot's improperly planned approach and failure to maintain adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA119

Location