Accident Mooney M20K N321RM, Friday 8 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 August 1997
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Lakeport Aerostyling & Repair
Registration: N321RM
MSN: 25-0230
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(1O2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was in the shop to have the left fuel tank resealed. During the tank sealing procedure, all fuel was drained from the left tank. After the work was completed, the pilot/mechanic departed on a test flight to return the aircraft to service without refueling the left tank. The pilot stated he was positive the fuel selector was positioned for the right tank, which was nearly full. Engine start, taxi, run-up, and the takeoff were normal. During the initial climb, the engine lost power, and the pilot could not return to the runway. The aircraft was landed in a field, and it sustained substantial wing damage. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the aircraft. He reported that the left tank was completely empty and that abundant fuel was present in the right tank. The fuel line into the distributor manifold was loosened, and the electric fuel pump was energized; air came out of the line at first, followed by a steady stream of fuel. The line was then reconnected. Using the aircraft systems and right tank fuel, the engine was then started, and it operated satisfactorily.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight by failing to ensure that the fuel selector was positioned to a tank containing fuel, which resulted in fuel starvation, and a forced landing shortly after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA282

Location