Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna A150L N23JR, Wednesday 6 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1997
Time:19:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Seven Valley Aviation
Registration: N23JR
MSN: A1500259
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3529 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWAY)
Destination airport:Morgantown, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After over 3 hours of flight, the pilot noted the airplane's fuel quantity was low, and he landed for fuel. The fuel pumps were closed at that airport, and the pilot departed for another airport, with the fuel gauges reading 1/8 for the left tank and 1/4 for the right tank. After takeoff, about 300 feet above the ground, the engine lost power. The pilot completed a right 180 degree turn back to the airport, and the airplane touched down in a field, ballooned, then continued onto a road where it struck road signs and nosed over. After the accident, a witness heard the pilot state that he ran out of fuel. Examination of the airplane revealed 'some' fuel in the fuel lines, carburetor, and filter, and a small quantity of fuel in the airplane's wing tanks. The Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) stated that 3.5 gallons of fuel was unusable. The POH also depicted a fuel duration of 3.2 to 3.9 hours.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight by failing to ensure there was adequate fuel on board, which resulted in fuel exhaustion during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 1996 N6059J Anoka Flight Training 0 Blaine, MN sub

Location