Accident Cessna 140 N76102, Wednesday 6 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1997
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76102
MSN: 10499
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pacoima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KWHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing the pilot attempted to correct his runway alignment. He raised the tail for better control of the aircraft and ground looped to the left, then subsequently nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA273

Location