Accident Cessna 172 RG N9647B, Sunday 3 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 August 1997
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 RG
Owner/operator:Mercury Flight Center
Registration: N9647B
MSN: 172RG0943
Total airframe hrs:2854 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quinton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Destination airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight when he discovered that neither the radios nor the fuel gauges were operating. The airplane had flown approximately one hour on full fuel tanks. The pilot chose to make a precautionary landing at an airport 10 miles prior to his destination. The pilot stated that he lowered the landing gear '...and received what I thought was a safe gear indication.' Two witnesses stated they saw the airplane over the runway with the main landing gear out of the wheel wells, but not completely down and locked. Before they could advise the pilot over the radio, the airplane touched down. After touchdown, the main gear collapsed and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. In a written statement, the pilot said, 'During the flight, I didn't notice the low voltage light on the ammeter.' The examination of the airplane included a check of the battery voltage which showed 19.5 volts. This reading immediately dropped to 9 volts when the master switch was turned on. The gear warning horn operated when the throttle was retarded. The low voltage light illuminated, however it was difficult to see without shielding it from the sunlight. The battery was placed on a charger and the engine was started. The ammeter showed a positive charge, indicating the alternator was operating.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify an unsafe landing gear condition. A factor in the accident was the loss of electrical power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA158

Location