Accident Piper PA-38-112 N23831, Saturday 2 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 1997
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Manassas Aviation Center Inc.
Registration: N23831
MSN: 38-79A1057
Total airframe hrs:4021 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHEF)
Destination airport:Leesburg, VA (KJYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing, the pilot misjudged the clearance of her right wing to a parked fuel truck that was ahead and to the right of her. The right wing tip struck the fuel truck, and the airplane pivoted into the fuel truck. The pilot was not injured, but a person refueling an airplane on the other side of the fuel truck received minor injuries while trying to escape from the scene. The right wing was bent rearward during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of clearance between the aircraft and fuel truck, which resulted in a collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA164