Accident Cessna 152 N89242, Saturday 2 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 1997
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hyldburg Aviation Inc
Registration: N89242
MSN: 15282686
Total airframe hrs:7300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, MA (KPYM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed the area to practice maneuvers. On his return, the winds had increased, and he performed a go-around during his first approach. During his second approach to land on runway 33, the airplane touched down hard, bounced, veered off the right side of the runway, and nosed over. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 270 degrees at 13 knots, with gusts to 22 knots. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane or the engine, and that he used runway 33 as that was the only open runway.

Probable Cause: Inadequate compensation for wind conditions by the pilot. A related factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA105