Accident Ercoupe 415C N3578H, Tuesday 29 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Patricia Conroy
Registration: N3578H
MSN: 4203
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touchdown, the airplane departed the runway about 300 feet from the landing end of runway 25. Winds were 180 degrees at 7 knots. The pilot reported the winds as being 250 degrees at 10-15 knots, gusting to 15-20 knots. The pilot stated that she was landing on a narrow runway. She stated that when the wheels touched down, she realized an apparent wind gust had forced the aircraft to the left of the centerline. As she attempted to steer back to the right, the left wing tip struck adjacent shrubbery.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions while landing. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA197

Location