Accident Piper PA-24-260 N9396P, Sunday 27 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 1997
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9396P
MSN: 24-4899
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3187 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-N1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burnsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2NC0)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KUMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff the pilot failed to verify that the main cabin door was closed and latched. After takeoff the door opened and he maneuvered the airplane to land in the opposite direction than for takeoff. He stated that he became distracted due to the perceived emergency and landed about 6 feet short of the runway on upsloping terrain. The left main landing gear then separated from the airplane which bounced onto then off the runway into a 25-foot deep ravine where the airplane came to rest upright.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to use the checklist to confirm that the main cabin door was closed and locked before takeoff. Also, failure of the pilot to attain the proper touchdown point during the precautionary landing. Contributing to the accident was the self induced pressure by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA218

Location