Accident Piper PA-24-180 N7014P, Saturday 26 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 1997
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7014P
MSN: 24-2162
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arthur City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on short final the airplane was 'a little fast and [he] thought about going around,' but committed to landing. The pilot applied the brakes immediately upon landing. The grass was wet and the airplane was not going to stop before the end of the runway. The pilot reported that he made a 90-degree left turn, towards an open field, approximately 60 yards from the departure end of the runway, to avoid a large ditch located just off the departure end of the runway. The airplane contacted a tree with the right wing tip and rolled through a barbed wire fence. The airplane's left wing was resting on a fence post when the left wheel dropped into a hole which 'buckled the main spar at the outboard skin lap.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the landing. Factors were the wet, grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA287

Location