Accident Cessna 185 N8717Z, Friday 25 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 1997
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Peter M Bottomley
Registration: N8717Z
MSN: 185-02901
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3371 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norway, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Randy Pond, ME (76B)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting floatplane operations on a lake. When he found himself fast and high on approach to a small area on the lake, he configured the airplane with 40 degrees of flaps. The airplane touched down flat and hard, and was headed for an obstruction in the water. The pilot's focus was on the obstruction in the water and he did not apply enough back pressure to the yoke. When the pilot added right rudder to avoid the obstruction, the airplane's left float submerged and the left wing impacted the water. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering to avoid an obstacle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA153