Accident Revolution Mini-500 N500XM, Saturday 19 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 1997
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N500XM
MSN: 180
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ava, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cabool, MO (KTVB)
Destination airport:(KAOV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was completing a series of flight tests that involved transitions from cruise flight into a hover. The pilot reported the exhaust gas temperature (EGT) was higher in cruise flight than when hovering and that the EGT cooled rapidly when the helicopter went from cruise flight into the hovering maneuver. The pilot stated that approximately two miles from his destination, at 2,500 feet mean sea level (msl), he began a 200 to 300 foot/min descent to reach the airport's traffic pattern altitude. He said that as soon as the descent was initiated he experienced unusual engine noises and an abrupt loss of engine power. He lowered the collective and applied full power, but received no indication of engine power. He then initiated an autorotation to landing on a field with a 30-degree slope. Upon landing, the aircraft rolled over and came to rest on its port side causing the rotor to impact the tail boom. Examination of the engine showed evidence that the engine had seized during flight. Inspection of the fuel metering system showed that the accident airplane had not complied with Revolution Helicopter Service Information Letter number 042696, which requires the original factory carburetor jet setting to be adjusted to insure that the EGT be between 1,000 and 1,150 degrees Fahrenheit. No engine coolant was found in the coolant tank and the coolant hose tee was found to be deformed and leaking fluid.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to loss of engine cooling fluid. Related factors were maintenance service bulletin not complied with by the owner/pilot mechanic resulting in low output of the carburetor, and unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA222

Location