Accident Sikorsky S-58T N47B, Friday 18 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 1997
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58T
Owner/operator:Air One Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N47B
MSN: 58-530
Total airframe hrs:18325 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6T-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPGA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was hovering with an external load, when he heard a loud noise and noticed a power loss. He turned and executed a precautionary landing with a hard touchdown. The main rotor blades flexed downward and impacted the tail boom. An inspection revealed that over half of the blades in the No. 2 power section were fractured. A metallurgical examination revealed that two consecutive blades showed evidence of solutioning and re-solidification; however, the fracture surfaces did not show similar evidence of heat distress. Discoloration was also found on the power turbine wheel at a point corresponding to the location of the two blades. The operator stated that the aircraft had flown about 138 hours since all the turbine blades were replaced. None of the pilots who had flown the aircraft since then reported experiencing any hung or hot starts.

Probable Cause: an engine failure resulting from the fracture of two power turbine blades, which had been previously subjected to a hot or hung start.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA247

Location