Accident Piper PA-22 N4520A, Monday 14 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 July 1997
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4520A
MSN: 22-3827
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(AK28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing a private airstrip toward the south, and had just obtained lift-off airspeed. The passenger and pilot noticed an unidentified object run across the runway under the main wheels. The pilot thought the object was a dog or child. The pilot abruptly pulled the control stick aft. At the same time, the passenger depressed the right rudder. Both actions were an attempt to miss hitting the object. The right wing struck the runway, and the airplane ground looped and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's initiation of an abrupt, evasive maneuver, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors in the accident were an undetermined object crossing the runway and the passenger's rudder control interference during the evasive maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA103

Location