Accident Beechcraft 55 N45CW, Thursday 10 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 1997
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55
Owner/operator:Universal Asset Management
Registration: N45CW
MSN: TC-1319
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2680 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Murfreesboro, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Arlington, TN (KLHC)
Destination airport:(KMBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While applying brakes on the landing roll, the left brake pedal collapsed, and the airplane started drifting to the right of the runway centerline. The pilot applied right engine throttle to correct for the right drift condition. The airplane rolled off the right side of the 3,800-foot-long runway approximately 3,800 feet down the runway. An examination of the left brake assembly at the accident site revealed that there was no brake fluid in the left reservoir. The left brake assembly functioned normally during subsequent testing. There were no obvious signs of fluid leakage on the reservoir or brake assemblies. A review of the aircraft maintenance logs revealed that an annual inspection had been completed on the airplane about 55 hours before the accident. The maintenance logs stated that the airplane brakes were serviced during the last annual inspection.

Probable Cause: The failure of the aircraft braking system due to low brake pressure resulting from the undetermined loss of brake fluid from the brake reservoir.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA100

Location