Accident Piper PA-18-160 N3952Z, Tuesday 8 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3952Z
MSN: 18-7810
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5652 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Soule Lake, AK
Destination airport:Gas Lake, AK (PATW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air taxi pilot and passenger were approaching a mountain ridge from below. Both occupants described conditions favoring a downslope wind and turbulence at the ridge. The pilot attempted to turn when he realized they would not clear the ridge, but the airplane descended and impacted terrain. The airplane was estimated to weigh 1,827 pounds at the time of the last takeoff. The maximum takeoff weight is 1,760 pounds. The elevation at the accident site was 4,500 feet msl.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude to clear terrain. Factors were exceeding the airplane's maximum allowable gross weight, and downdrafts and turbulence associated with wind flowing across a mountain ridge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 1964 N3952Z Non commercial 0 Columbus, Nebraska sub

Location