Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N738ET, Monday 7 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 July 1997
Time:15:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Morcom Aviation Services, Inc
Registration: N738ET
MSN: 17269926
Total airframe hrs:9813 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joshua Tree, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:(L80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while he was preparing to land, he was 'unable to determine any substantial wind by ground observation or from any effect on the path of the aircraft over terrain.' He stated that he then made a low pass over runway 6 and observed the windsock to show a moderate crosswind from the north. The pilot then made an approach, but landed long and with a slight bounce. The aircraft overran the runway and collided with a fence and a berm, then nosed over. The pilot further reported that after the accident, he observed the windsock to show a tailwind for landing on runway 6. Also, he was told that the winds were coming from 240 degrees at approximately 12 knots at the time of the accident. He stated that he 'misjudged the stopping distance and failed to initiate a go-around.'

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to adequately judge the wind direction and to select the correct runway, which resulted in a downwind landing; and his failure to go around, while there was sufficient runway remaining. The tailwind, fence, and ditch were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1991 N738ET Morcom Aviation Services, Inc. 0 Everett, WA sub
17 September 1994 N738ET Morcom Aviation Services Inc 0 Orcas, WA sub

Location