Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6633K, Sunday 6 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 1997
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6633K
MSN: 400B
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donnelly, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Morris, MN (KMOX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was in a turn to line up on the field he was about to spray when the 'number 9 cylinder blew.' The pilot turned towards a road which he intended to use for landing the airplane on. On approaching the road he 'noticed a person on the road.' The pilot abandoned the attempt to land on that road and began to maneuver for a landing on a perpendicularly intersecting road. As he was maneuvering, the 'engine failed completely.' The pilot put the airplane down in the field. During the landing roll, one main landing gear leg broke. The airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted in the field. Examination of the airplane revealed a large amount of oil covering the airplane's exterior. Examination of the airplane's engine revealed the number nine cylinder broken into three pieces. The number nine cylinder connecting rod was also broken. No other anomalies were found with the airplane.

Probable Cause: undetermined event resulting in the broken connecting rod and cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA204

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 1991 N6633K Al Don Dusting Service, Inc. 0 Eloy, AZ sub
3 July 1999 N6633K Tall Towers Aviation, Inc. 0 Page, ND sub

Location