Accident Cessna 182R N661SP, Sunday 6 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 1997
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Illinois State Police
Registration: N661SP
MSN: 18268564
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:6655 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Springfield, IL (KSPI)
Destination airport:(KPIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach the pilot advanced the throttle; however, the engine power did not increase. A forced landing was made in a soybean field. The airplane contacted a ditch at which time the nose gear collapsed. The airplane then continued across a road where it contacted two sign posts. Post accident inspection failed to reveal any failure/malfunction which would have prevented normal operation of the engine. It was noted, however, that the spark plugs were sooted. The engine functioned normally during a test run. The temperature/dew point (68 and 56 degrees F respectively) is conductive to moderate icing at cruise power or serious icing at glide power.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat and the carburetor icing conditions which existed at the time of the accident. Factors were the ditch and poles which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97TA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97TA198

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 1996 N661SP State Of Illinois-state Police 0 Jacksonville, IL sub