Accident Piper PA-34-200 N4515T, Sunday 6 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 1997
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4515T
MSN: 34-7250120
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fajardo -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X95)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been doing touch-and-go landings for an hour when he experienced a loss of elevator control during climbout. He said that the airplane had climbed to 400 feet when the control yoke stuck. Efforts, to regain control of the airplane failed. After transmitting several 'may day' calls, the pilot prepared the airplane for ditching. The airplane ditched in about 130 feet of water 200 meters east of the Fajardo shoreline. The airplane was not recovered for examination. The pilot did not report any previous flight control problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: a malfunction (jamming) of the elevator flight control system for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA101