Accident Niquette PIETENPOL GN-1 N46844, Saturday 5 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Niquette PIETENPOL GN-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46844
MSN: 118
Total airframe hrs:800 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Village, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C98)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After flying locally for 15 minutes, checking wind conditions, and boarding a passenger, the pilot departed for a local flight. Full power was achieved and takeoff was initiated. On climb-out, after establishing a positive rate of climb and reaching an altitude of 50 to 60 feet the pilot was unable to sustain sufficient airspeed. A hard landing in the overrun of the runway resulted in the right main gear collapsing and the airplane nosing over. Postinspection revealed no anomalies with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to maintain sufficient airspeed and climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA202