Accident Piper PA-34-200 N56676, Saturday 5 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 1997
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56676
MSN: 34-7450020
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mackinac Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jenison, MI (08C)
Destination airport:(KMCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that on short final approach, the airplane encountered turbulence and that he held the airplane off the runway to allow airspeed to decrease. The airplane then bounced one time and landed hard.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a hard landing. Turbulence on short final was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 1999 N56676 Douglas Aviation 0 Olive Branch, MS sub

Location